Saturday, June 28, 2008

Stairway to Heaven




Stairway to Heaven is a song composed by guitarist Jimmy Page (who has stated that the song "speeds up like an adrenaline flow") and vocalist Robert Plant for Led Zeppelin's fourth studio album, Led Zeppelin IV released in November 1971.

It was voted #3 in 2000 by VH1 on their list of the 100 Greatest Rock Songs. It is the most requested and most played song on FM radio stations in the United States, despite never having been released as a single there. This was the last song the remaining members of Led Zeppelin performed when they reunited for Live Aid in 1985.

According to Page,
Stairway to Heaven crystallized the essence of the band. "It had everything there and showed the band at its best, as a band, as a unit . . . not talking about solos or anything, it had everything there. We were careful never to release it as a single. It was a milestone for us. Every musician wants to do something of lasting quality, something which will hold up for a long time and I guess we did it with Stairway."
The song's length precluded its release in full form as a single. Despite pressure from Atlantic Records, the band would not authorize the editing of the song for single release, making it one of the most well-known and popular rock songs never to have been released as a single. It did, however, appear as a promotional disc in the United States pressed as a 7:55 track on each side, on an Australian acoustic EP and in the 1990s as a 20th anniversary promo book.

My favorite cover of the song is by Ann Wilson of
Heart . . .


Stairway to Heaven -
Ann Wilson w/British Rock Symphony




An awesome tribute to Led Zeppelin . . . 
the performance brought tears
to Robert Plant's eyes!




Stairway to heaven . . . what does it mean? I've tried to figure that song out since I first heard it. It haunts me because I bought the stairway to heaven . . . hook, line and sinker and it has meant different things to me at different times of my life.

The optimist, the perpetual romantic . . . for having experienced so much love with everything being right with my long and happy marriage to JR and all that, I sure have been fickle and confused since he's been gone. Maybe it is a bustle in the hedgerow, spring cleaning and all that which is referred to in the song. Could be this is a normal thing? Who knows, could be part of the grief . . .



Stairway to Heaven
Lyrics


There's a lady who's sure all that glitters is gold
And she's buying a stairway to heaven
And when she gets there she knows if the stores are closed
With a word she can get what she came for

Woe oh oh oh oh oh
And she's buying a stairway to heaven

There's a sign on the wall but she wants to be sure
And you know sometimes words have two meanings
In a tree by the brook there's a songbird who sings
Sometimes all of our thoughts are misgiven

Woe oh oh oh oh oh
And she's buying a stairway to heaven

There's a feeling I get when I look to the west
And my spirit is crying for leaving
In my thoughts I have seen rings of smoke through the trees
And the voices of those who stand looking

Woe oh oh oh oh oh
And she's buying a stairway to heaven

And it's whispered that soon, if we all call the tune
Then the piper will lead us to reason
And a new day will dawn for those who stand long
And the forest will echo with laughter

And it makes me wonder
If there's a bustle in your hedgerow
Don't be alarmed now
It's just a spring clean for the May Queen

Yes there are two paths you can go by
but in the long run
There's still time to change the road you're on

Your head is humming and it won't go in case you don't know
The piper's calling you to join him
Dear lady can't you hear the wind blow and did you know
Your stairway lies on the whispering wind

And as we wind on down the road
Our shadows taller than our soul
There walks a lady we all know
Who shines white light and wants to show
How everything still turns to gold
And if you listen very hard
The tune will come to you at last
When all are one and one is all
To be a rock and not to roll
Woe oh oh oh oh oh
And she's buying a stairway to heaven

There's a lady who's sure all that glitters is gold
And she's buying a stairway to heaven
And when she gets there she knows if the stores are closed
With a word she can get what she came for

And she's buying a stairway to heaven, uh uh uh.

Friday, June 27, 2008

Temptation - Arash ft Helena




Temptation in my heart
I'm burning, I fall apart
When the night falls
My heart calls
For love and devotion

Temptation, I want you
Can you be my only one
When the night falls
My heart calls
For the touch of your hands


I'm loving the music of Arash


ARASH - Suddenly (feat. Rebecca)






Platinum-selling singer and producer ARASH stakes his claim as one of the biggest pop music sensations to originate from Sweden, home to such pop pioneers as Abba and Ace of Base. But, it's the distinction of being the only music impresario of Persian heritage whose success has translated into the Western and European mainstream music market that makes his story one for the history books.

The new single from Arash - taken from the forthcoming album "Donya".

Mr Badness is at again - who do you call: Arash and his super hero squad - possibly making the world a safer, whilst most certainly knowing how to turn out a real party vibe! Set to make waves across the globe this summer - "Suddenly" is set to rule the dancefloors!

"Suddenly" is the summer smash hit from ARASH! The new album "Donya" is released this fall features artists like Shaggy and Lumidee.

Please visit
http://www.arash.se and http://www.myspace.com/arashmusic

(C) 2008 Warner Music Sweden
http://www.warnermusic.se



All I can say is that this song is addicting and I love it so much it is playing on MySpace page at the moment . . . AWESOME song!!

Visit Arash's MySpace page to hear other songs from his new release.

Thank you Boo for posting this on your page . . . I love discovering new music through my friends :)



Wednesday, June 25, 2008

More Ari Hest



Ari Hest talks about growing up in New York and why it is his favorite place to play






Video - So Slow | Ari Hest


















Sunday, June 22, 2008

Love Song - The Cure



Lovesong ~ The Cure


In my opinion, this is the ultimate love song and my favorite song from The Cure, a group who started releasing songs back in the late 70's and approached the millennium as one of the most popular New Wave/Alternative Rock groups in the world . . . and one of my favorite groups.

The Cure lead singer Robert Smith originally wrote this as a wedding present for his fiancée, Mary, shortly before their marriage. WOW it doesn't get any more romantic than that . . . how sweet :)

The song was released in 1989 from the album "Disintegration". Love Song peaked at #2 on the US Billboard Hot 100 chart and #18 on the UK charts, making it the group's most commercially successful single to date.

The acoustic version of the song is loaded in the player . . . my favorite version of this song!




Love Song | The CureLyrics

whenever I'm alone with you
you make me feel like i am home again
whenever i'm alone with you
you make me feel like i am whole again
whenever i'm alone with you
you make me feel like i am young again
whenever i'm alone with you
you make me feel like i am fun again
however far away i will always love you
however long i stay i will always love you
whatever words i say i will always love you
i will always love you
whenever i'm alone with you
you make me feel like i am free again
whenever i'm alone with you
you make me feel like i am clean again
however far away
i will always love you
however long i stay
i will always love you
whatever words i say
i will always love you
i will always love you





Sunday, June 15, 2008

Apologize - OneRepublic/Timbaland remix





OneRepublic ~ Apologize



OneRepublic's song, "Apologize," was prominently featured on Timbaland's 2007 release, Shock Value. The song was released as the single in its original form on the band's album, debut. In addition, the single has gone 3x Platinum (marking three million copies sold in the U.S) and 5 million copies worldwide. It peaked at number three on the U.K. Official Top 40 Week on November 11, 2007. The song is the biggest radio airplay hit in the history of Top 40 radio in North America, racking up an astounding 10,693 spins in one week, breaking the previous record by 370 spins.

The band performed "Apologize" live on Fox's So You Think You Can Dance on August 2, 2007, and with Timbaland on an episode of One Life to Live in October 2007. It was also played at the end of the three television shows-- Cold Case episode "Sabotage," Smallville's "Hero," Hollyoaks and Gossip Girl episode "Hi, Society." They performed "Stop and Stare" and "Mercy" live on the Smallville episode, "Hero," which aired March 13, 2008. On May 21, 2008, the band appeared on the American Idol Season 7 finale performing a duet of "Apologize" with finalist David Archuleta.

The band is generally known for their collaboration with producer Timbaland, specifically for his remix of their song, "Apologize." Tedder also reciprocated by remixing Timbaland's "The Way I Are," drastically changing the song's vibe by adding a rock vibe into the synth-driven melody.

Timbaland seems to have the magic touch . . .



Apologize | Lyrics

I'm holding on your rope,
Got me ten feet off the ground
I'm hearin what you say but I just can't make a sound
You tell me that you need me
Then you go and cut me down, but wait
You tell me that you're sorry
Didn't think I'd turn around, and say...

It's too late to apologize, it's too late
I said it's too late to apologize, it's too late

I'd take another chance, take a fall
Take a shot for you
And I need you like a heart needs a beat
But it's nothin new
I loved you with a fire red-
Now it's turning blue, and you say...
"Sorry" like the angel heaven let me think was you
But I'm afraid...

It's too late to apologize, it's too late
I said it's too late to apologize, it's too late

Bridge (guitar/piano)

It's too late to apologize, it's too late
I said it's too late to apologize, it's too late
It's too late to apologize, yeah
I said it's too late to apologize, yeah-
I'm holdin on your rope, got me ten feet off the ground


Saturday, June 14, 2008

Hard Day - George Michael






"Hard Day" was written and originally produced by George Michael,
released as a promotional single only (with no music video) from his
"Faith" album, released on October 30, 1987.

It reached #5 on the United States Hot Dance Club Play chart and
#21 on the U.S. Hot Hip-Hop Songs chart.

The popularity of this song is a testament to George Michael's popularity
since there was not a music video to promote this single. Back in those
times, a music video playing in heavy rotation on MTV sold the song
and helped push it up the charts. He was hot and his music was hot!

Although I have a hard time understanding a promotional single
that is not promoted . . . ????? Awesome song anyway!!



Hard Day | George Michael
Lyrics

Don't bring me down
Don't bring me down
Don't bring me down

I've never been one
For playing games
You can move your mouth forever
But the words sound just the same
Something like
Bang bang you're dead
Couldn't we just make love instead
Say yes because it's what we do best
And I've had such a hard day

Take me where their eyes can't find us
Without you I may as well just...

How much - do I have to say
What more - do you have to see
What will it take to make you love me
Well you're not the first
You're not the last
You're not even the one who loves me the best
But all I think about is you

So take me where their eyes can't find us
Without you I may as well just...

So take me where their eyes can't find us
Without you I may as well just...

Don't bring me down
Don't bring me down
Don't bring me down

Please don't wander from my door

I've never been one
For playing games
You can move your mouth forever
But the words sound just the same
Bang Bang you're dead
Shouldn't we just make love instead
Say yes 'cause it's what we do best
And I've had such a hard day

So don't bring me down
Won't you give me a break
Somebody give me a break now!

Don't bring me down
Don't bring me down
Don't bring me down

Sweet little boy with oh such a big mouth
Harsh words can get you into hot water
When people don't understand you baby
I'm always here for you
And I
And I will never bring you down, down, down my baby

Trust me
I want you to trust me
Oh trust me
'Cause I won't bring you down
(Don't bring me down)
I won't bring you down
Do you trust me
Yeah

Tuesday, June 10, 2008

Bob Sinclar








Bob Sinclar is a Grammy Award-nominated French record producer, House music DJ, remixer and owner of the label Yellow Productions . . . famous for popularizing the "French touch" of house music, with heavy use of sampled and filtered disco strings.

Sinclar started DJing in 1986, when he was 18 years old, specializing in funk and hip-hop music, with the name Chris The French Kiss. His first club hit was "Gym Tonic", featuring vocals illegally taken from a Jane Fonda fitness tape. The Bob Sinclar persona was based on a character from Philippe de Broca's film Le Magnifique.

In 2005, the single Love Generation reached #1 on the Australian ARIA Singles Charts and the German Media Control Single Charts in 2006. The song was a huge success throughout Europe, also peaking at no. 2 in the Dutch Top 40 and it stood 39 weeks in the Ultratop 50 in Belgium. It also became one of the official anthems for the World Cup 2006 held in Germany.

I've mentioned several times how I've discovered some awesome musicians cruising around My Space . . . that is where I discovered Bob Sinclar . . . Love Generation played on my page at My Space for a really long time.




Miss Me | Bob Sinclar
Lyrics

For all the times, another sacrifice,
When we make for keep this relationship together!
You just do me that!
I know you for those walk
Love is still in our heart
I know you'll gonna Miss me ! You know that !

(For your love, For your love)

Groove until the sun rise moving on a few sky, nothing really
Matters when we are together
For the fun that we had, for the joy in your eyes,
We made love is the real, feel the bridge under sea, caught a
Star in the sky, could it be, be more cool? so hear me baby,
Just see me baby,

You'll gonna miss me, (For your love)
You'll gonna miss me, after all we've been through (for your love)
Oh oh, you'll gonna miss me (For your love) After all we've been
Through..
You'll gonna miss me (For your love, For your love)

Baby you surprise me when you say Forever there's nothing here
To keep me
But you got the number.. oh we dance in a trance.. As we Burn in
A flight, Flying high to the light on a sweet summer Brise. Hear
The beat of your heart when i touch your
Desire..

Just see me baby
Just hear me baby
You'll gonna miss me (For your love)
You'll gonna miss me after all we been trough (For your love)
You'll gonna miss me (For your love)
You'll gonna miss me
You'll gonna miss my love
You'll gonna miss me baby, baby

When you walk down the street girl, i been so good to you, but
I still love you but i got to go, i still gonna always love
You.
But you'll gonna miss me, as i don't want to say.
Yeah yeah yeah anytime, anywhere but you'll gonna miss my love
Baby, every night you fall asleep
You'll gonna miss my love?
Don't let me step one time
You will gonna miss my love




Bob Sinclar's Official Website



Thursday, June 5, 2008

Britney Spears - I've Just Begun Having My Fun





~ I've Just Begun (Having My Fun) | Britney Spears ~




I've Just Begun Having My Fun is a download-only single released on iTunes during the summer of 2004, never promoted with a video or shipped to radio as a single . . . therefore, never managed to chart.

Originally recorded during the sessions for In the Zone, "I've Just Begun (Having My Fun)" was written by Spears, and other common collaborators of hers, and was produced by Bloodshy & Avant.

The song was originally given away as a free downloadable track that fans could access if they purchased In the Zone at Wal-Mart. It was later included on the bonus CD for European and Latin American versions of In the Zone and released worldwide on Greatest Hits: My Prerogative.


I've Just Begun (Having My Fun)
Britney Spears |Lyrics

Here is a little story that I made up
So Let's make believe
Four years ago I had a party
that was too much fun for me
Boy there's a sexy guy
He said he'd give me everything i need
Sometimes I let temptation go too far
and get the best of me
All I gotta say is
I just wanna have some fun
And I'll do it until I'm done
I'm telling you
I'm just a crazy kind of girl
I'll tell it to the world
I've just begun having my fun (yeah)
Inside me there's something I found
I wanna shop around
I just begun
Don't wanna settle down
The conversation was going no where 'til I turned my hair
He started touching me and kissing me
Like he didn't care
I thought at first I should go home
But then fell asleep in the chair
All I gotta say is
I just wanna have some fun
And I'll do it until I'm done
I'm telling you
I'm just a crazy kind of girl
I'll tell it to the world
I've just begun having my fun (yeah)
Inside me there's something I found
I wanna shop around
I just begun
Don't wanna settle down
I'm just a crazy kind of girl
I'll tell it to the world
I've just begun having my fun (yeah)
Inside me there's something I found
I wanna shop around
I just begun
Don't wanna settle down
I just wanna have a good time
I just wanna be myself
And don't let nobody tell you it's any differently
I wanna enjoy the sunshine
And do the things that I need
To see what feels good to me
I'm just so crazy
I'm just a crazy kind of girl
I'll tell it to the world
I've just begun having my fun (yeah)
Inside me there's something I found
I wanna shop around
I just begun
Don't wanna settle down
I just begun
I just begun
having my fun
I just begun
Having my fun, yeah!

Inconsolable - Backstreet Boys










Inconsolable | Backstreet Boys
Lyrics


I close the door
Like so many times, so many times before
Filmed like a scene on the cutting room floor
I wanna let you walk away tonight without a word

I try to sleep, yeah
But the clock is stuck on thoughts of you and me
A thousand more regrets unraveling,
Oooh, if you were here right now,
I swear I'd tell you this

[Chorus:]
Baby I don't wanna waste another day
Keepin it inside, it's killing me
Cause all I ever wanted comes right down to you, to you
I wish that I could find the words to say
Baby I would tell you, every time you leave
I'm inconsolable

I climb the walls, yeah
I can see the edge,
But I can't take the fall, no
I've memorized the number
So why can't I make the call
Maybe cause I know you'll always be with me
In the possibility

[Chorus]

No, no, no

I don't wanna be like this
I just wanna let you know
That everything I hold in
Is everything I can't let go (oooh, can't let go)

Cause BABY...

[Chorus]

Don't you know it baby
I don't wanna waste another day
I wish that I could find the words to say
Baby I would tell you, every time you leave
I'm inconsolable

Yeah, yeah, yeah
Oooh, I'm inconsolable
Whoaa yeah
I'm inconsolable




Another song about a broken heart since I can relate in present time.

I adore the Backstreet Boys . . . and they are still awesome
even without Kevin.

The version loaded in the player is an awesome remix that
I love so much more than the original.

More blogs to come about one of my favorite boy bands!





Wednesday, June 4, 2008

Journey - Revelation









Journey is back with the rock and roll sound that is reminiscent of their 80's sound and a new singer who sounds just like Steve Perry. Awesome!!

I've selected the song "Where Did I Lose Your Love" which is my favorite and takes me back to the 80's.



PRESS RELEASE FROM FRONTIERS RECORDS

Frontiers Records is presenting the new chapter in the legendary career of multi-platinum US rockers JOURNEY - Neal Schon (guitar), Jonathan Cain (keyboards), Ross Valory (bass), Deen Castronovo (drums) and Arnel Pineda (vocals) – entitled Revelation.

The brand new record will come in a beautifully packaged two CD set which will include 11 new songs and 11 re-recorded classics and will be released in Europe on Frontiers Records on June 6th 2008.

(NOTE - The US release is June 3rd exclusively through Wal-Mart)

Revelation is the first Journey album to feature the angelic voice of Filipino singer Arnel Pineda. Guitarist Neal Schon says about him “We feel reborn. I think there’s a lot of chemistry between the five of us. The new stuff sounds tremendous. Everyone’s so stoked about it. We feel very fortunate to have found Arnel”.

“Arnel brings a soulful and passionate voice to Journey”, continues keyboardist Jonathan Cain. “His personality is very well-suited to our music. He’s a sincere, authentic person with a great smile and a big heart. I think fans are really going to love him. With Arnel’s soaring tenor, Journey returns to our heritage sound.”

The first album with lead vocalist Arnel Pineda, Revelation is Journey running on no less than twelve cylinders, a fine-tuned offering that sounds every bit like a band hitting their stride. Schon and Cain penned all 11 of the new tracks on “Revelation”. There is no lack of chemistry in Journey, beginning with the songwriting core of Schon and Cain. “I felt strongly about moving forward and writing new material. It was time,” Schon states. Schon then put the call into Cain and started the song writing process which has now become the album, “Revelation”. “There’s an innate trust and respect for what we each do as we weave our way through this music,” says Cain. Schon adds, “In the alphabet, I might be a Z and Jonathan the A, that’s just how opposite we are musically sometimes. I write mostly rock and Jonathan writes most of the ballads, but when you combine the chemistry of us together, you’ll find that it is the nucleus and sound of what is and has been Journey. And now, with the right voice in place, we have all the right ingredients.”

‘Never Walk Away’ kicks Revelation off with the resilient air and upbeat optimism fans have come to expect from Journey, a melody-soaked and guitar-driven anthem sure to ignite the live circuit just as it lights up the new release. The heartwarming sentiment offered by “Like a Sunshower” gives a more poetic and reflective look at relationships. It’s an uncharacteristic ballad from the more hard rock-inclined Schon. There’s even an instrumental, The Journey (Revelation), at the request of producer Kevin Shirley, who returns to the fold after working with the band on Trial By Fire (1996) and Arrival (2000), the band’s first instrumental since Departure (1980) and Evolution (1979). “This is a special song for me”, Schon says of the sprawling track, “it was extremely gratifying to express myself on my instrument in this way”. This is a great performance from everyone in the band and truly a majestic track.

But every member of Journey shines on the whole of Revelation. Lead singer Arnel Pineda does plenty of head turning of his own throughout the new recordings, as well as the 11 classic hits that the band re-recorded. Jonathan Cain’s keyboards elevate ‘After All These Years’ to new emotional heights. ‘What I Needed’ is a power ballad, driven by heavy guitars, reminiscent of the early Journey that so many bands have modeled themselves after. Deen Castronovo drums up a frenzy during the hard-driving rock song, ‘Wildest Dream’. The talented Castronovo also sings most of the high harmonies heard throughout the album, proving that not only is he an amazing drummer, but he’s a dynamic vocalist as well. Schon’s smoking guitars rip through this track with a cool, eastern flavor. Bassist Ross Valory is steady throughout, a stabilizing force through the albums more driven highs and heartfelt lows.




Sunday, June 1, 2008

Cyndi Lauper - Bring Ya To The Brink







Cyndi Lauper, born June 22, 1953, is an American Grammy Award-winning singer, songwriter, and MTV VMA-winning video and Emmy Award-winning film, television and theatre actress. She became a household name in the mid-eighties with the release of the album, She's So Unusual, and became the first artist in history to have four top-five singles released from one album. She has released 11 albums, over 40 singles, and has sold more than 55 million albums worldwide.

From Cyndi's official website:

(New York, April 22, 2008) ? Pop music icon Cyndi Lauper will release her highly-anticipated new album, Bring Ya To The Brink on Epic Records, May 27th. Cyndi, well known for her vocally superior and emotionally intense live performances, will be heading out to celebrate the second year of her 25-city True Colors Tour. The tour, which raises awareness about gay rights, features icons like B-52s, Joan Jett and the Blackhearts as well as up and coming acts like Tegan and Sara, The Cliks, Regina Spektor and many more.

On Bring Ya To The Brink, Cyndi maintains her total immersion in the creative process, co-writing and co-producing every track, while working with some of today's top dance producers including Dragonette, Kleerup, Basement Jaxx, Axwell and more. The album showcases an edgy new sound evident on the first single, "Same Ol' Story," co-produced by Rich Morel, known for his hit remixes of songs by Nelly Furtado, Mariah Carey and the Killers. The 12 songs on Bring Ya To The Brink showcase Cyndi's matured songwriting while taking her music in an exciting new direction.

"This is an album that can be experienced in two completely different ways," Cyndi says, explaining that Bring Ya To The Brink is, "A dance album that you can move to and enjoy on a surface level. But if you want more than that, there's a lot to discover inside the lyrics . . . these songs get pretty deep."

I've chosen to feature the song Give It Up, so far my favorite song on the new release. Love the beat, the lyrics and the total feel of the song . . . I could listen to it over and over again (and I have). Simple lyrics about being in a rut and bored with life . . . LOVE IT!

Bring Ya To The Brink . . .
I love the whole CD . . . run out and buy it, you won't be disappointed . . . unless you don't like dance/pop disco style. I've seen lots of comments and reviews of disapproval . . . I wholeheartedly disagree with them!



Give It Up | Cyndi Lauper
Lyrics

Pressure on me
Can't get out
Situation it's a melt down
Nine to fiving, want to shout
New direction, got to
get to high ground

I've got to get back to the floor
Just grab my keys
and pop the door

Going to give it up
Get on down
Little by little going to
turn it around...

Wash the week out
Of my mind
Slap my face on
Now I feel sublime
Put some sounds on
To unwind
Caught the moment
Just about the right time

I've got to get back to the floor
Just grab my keys and
pop the door.. yea
Going to give it up
Get on down
Little by little...

Make my heart sing
like a wild thing
Yea yea yea

Give it up....





Join Cyndi & Friends On Tour In 2008

True Colors Tour 2008