Tuesday, April 29, 2008

Strange Magic ~ Electric Light Orchestra





One of the songs that has to be in my top ten all time favorites that takes me back to the day of being magically in love. When I tell a love story of someone from my past that I was madly and passionately in love with, I describe the feeling as "strange magic" that comes from this song.

Here is an awesome live video of Jeff Lynne in a recent concert showing the world that he still has that "strange magic".







Monday, April 28, 2008

Timeless - Kelly Clarkson















Kelly Clarkson is Timeless . . . the first gift given to music lovers from American Idol. Her debut release quickly made her one of my favorite singers of all time. She has the awesome voice of an angel and will continue to be one of the biggest stars of our time.

This beautiful song is a duet with fellow American Idol finalist Justin Guarini . . . one of my favorites that has been on my playlist for a really long time.




Lyrics

Baby come close let me tell you this
In a whisper my heart says you know it too
Baby we both share a secret wish
And your feeling my love reaching out to you
Timeless
Don't let it end no
Now that your right here in my arms where you should stay
Hold tight baby
Timeless
Don't let it fade out of sight
Just let the moment sweep us both away
Lifting us to where we both agree
This is timeless... love
I see it all baby in your eyes
When you look at me you know I feel it too (yes I do)
So let's sail away and meet forever baby
Where the crystal ocean melts into the sky
We should let the moment pass
Making me shiver let's make it last
Why should we lose it
Don't ever let me go
Baby it's timeless
Oh Baby it's timeless
Timeless
Don't let it fade out of sight
Just let the moment sweep us both away
Lifting us to where we both agree
This is timeless
This is timeless
Love





Sunday, April 13, 2008

Cat Stevens . . . one of my fav guitar men




As 'Cat Stevens', he has sold over 60 million albums around the world. His albums Tea for the Tillerman and Teaser and the Firecat both achieved triple platinum status in the United States (three million sales each); his album Catch Bull at Four sold half a million copies in the first two weeks of release and was Billboard's number-one LP for three consecutive weeks.

His songwriting has also earned him two ASCAP songwriting awards for The First Cut Is The Deepest which has been a hit single for four different artists.

Cat Stevens became Yusuf Islam, converting to the Islamic faith at the height of his fame in 1977. He left his music career to devote himself to educational and philanthropic causes in the Muslim community. In 2006, he returned to pop music, with his first album of new pop songs in 28 years, entitled An Other Cup.

He has been given several awards for his work in promoting peace in the world.


Some of my favorite Cat Stevens songs

Another Saturday Night (live)





Hard Headed Woman (live)

"I know a lot of fancy dancers,
people who can glide you on a floor,
they move so smooth
but have no answers"





Wild World (live)





Moonshadow (live)






Overprotected ~ Britney Spears







We have seen so many other celebrities lose their identity and find themselves lost in the midst of tremendous success that leads to them spiraling out of control. I've often wondered if I could handle it. Do you think you could?

Music and songwriting was my first career ambition in life . . . maybe fear of failure kept me from pursuing that career as an adult. More than ever, I'm beginning to believe that it is success itself that I had a fear of . . . could be not the success itself, but what comes with it . . . listen to the words of this song and look at Britney's life.

What promise she brought with her beauty, charm and talent as a little girl in the hands of the Disney gurus . . . a role model for a new generation. It seemed as though she was living the charmed life . . . listen to the words of this song and look at her now.

My music collection includes just about everything she has ever recorded . . . she is a phenomenal talent despite what has occurred in her life. The cliche about the media is so true . . . they love to create the star to destroy the star . . . it makes them money and creates headlines and attention for everyone concerned.

At what cost? Listen to the words of this song . . . it is so sad . . .

As a big fan of Britney Spears, it saddens me to watch the media circus that has recently surrounded her and I can only pray that she finds the peace that she desperately needs in her life.

It goes to show you this . . . fame, fortune and money don't buy peace, love and happiness . . . life is what you make of what you've got. Learn from Britney's life lesson that just may change the course of her life for the better.

Love ya Brit . . . your true fans are still with you.





Overprotected | Lyrics

[Spoken:]
I need time (time)
Love (love)
Joy (joy)
I need space
I need me
(Action!)

Say hello to the girl that I am!
You're gonna have to see through my perspective
I need to make mistakes just to learn who I am
And I don't wanna be so damn protected
There must be another way
Cause I believe in taking chances
But who am I to say
What a girl is to do
God, I need some answers

What am I to do with my life
(You will find out don't worry)
How Am I supposed to know what's right?
(You just got to do it your way)
I can't help the way I feel
But my life has been so overprotected

I tell 'em what I like
What I want
What I don't
But every time I do I stand corrected
Things that I've been told
I can't believe what I hear about the world, I realize
I'm Overprotected

There must be another way
Cause I believe in taking chances
But who am I to say
What a girl is to do
God I need some answers

What am I to do with my life
(You will find out don't worry)
How Am I supposed to know what's right?
(You just got to do it your way)
I can't help the way I feel
But my life has been so overprotected

I need time (love)
I need space
(This is it, this is it)

I don't need nobody
Tellin' me just what I wanna
What I what what I'm gonna
Do about my destiny
I Say No, No
Nobody tell me just what what what I wanna do, do
I'm so fed up with people telling me to be
Someone else but me

(Action!)

What am I to do with my life
(You will find out don't worry)
How Am I supposed to know what's right?
(You just got to do it your way)
I can't help the way I feel
But my life has been so overprotected

I don't need nobody
Tellin' me just what I wanna
What I what what I'm gonna
Do about my destiny
I Say No, No
Ain't nobody tell me just what I wanna do, do
I'm so fed up with people telling me to be
Someone else but me

What am I to do with my life
(You will find out don't worry)
How Am I supposed to know what's right?
(You just got to do it your way)
I can't help the way I feel
But my life has been so overprotected.

Saturday, April 12, 2008

Johnny Depp . . . the rock star

♥♥♥ EDDIE REBEL ♥♥♥




Oh my, Johnny would make a
fine looking rock star,
but can he sing?


Actually, Johnny's career began with his dreams of becoming a rock star. His garage band eventually started playing clubs in South Florida while he was still under age and had to sneak in and out of the back door to perform. The band began to take off, supporting such punk/new wave era greats as Talking Heads, B-52's and Iggy Pop.

Johnny dropped out of high school at 16 to concentrate on music and in search of the big time . . . the band relocated to Los Angeles where a different destiny awaited one of the most gorgeous men on earth and one of our generation's most talented actors.

Check out his rock star moves in Tom Petty's music video
"Into The Great Wide Open"






Til There Was You ~ The Beatles




Not a video . . . but the song, Til There Was You,
with an awesome photo slideshow of one of the most
beautiful men ever . . . Paul McCartney

I love him . . . yeah, yeah, yeah!








Lyrics:

There were bells on a hill
But I never heard them ringing
No, I never heard them at all
Till there was you

There were birds in the sky
But I never saw them winging
No, I never saw them at all
Till there was you

Then there was music and wonderful roses
they tell me in sweet fragrant meadows
of dawn and dew

There was love all around
But I never heard it singing
No I never heard it at all
Till there was you

Then there was music and wonderful roses
they tell me in sweet fragrant meadows
of dawn and dew

There was love all around
But I never heard it singing
No, I never heard it at all
Till there was you
Till there was you





Harder to Breathe - Maroon 5








This entry was originally published on
Yahoo 360 on January 30, 2007

You can tell when I turn off the television and plug in the CDs . . . I do that when I need to think or can't turn off my thoughts. Maroon 5 is one of the first CDs I bought after JR died and listened to endlessly for the longest time. I've mentioned before that a song can take me back to a particular place and time in my life. This song takes me back to the days that I would sit in my favorite recliner in my bedroom which is the most comfortable place in my house for hours, maybe days at a time . . . in the dark, like a zombie . . . not really knowing what to think. A time when it was very hard to breathe. Although it was one of the most horrific times of my life, the song is still a comfort to me as it was in those days . . .








Harder to Breathe
Maroon 5

Lyrics:

How dare you say that my behavior is unacceptable
So condescending unnecessarily critical
I have the tendency of getting very physical
So watch your step cause if I do you'll need a miracle

You drain me dry and make me wonder why I'm even here
This Double Vision I was seeing is finally clear
You want to stay but you know very well I want you gone
Not fit to f***** tread the ground that I'm walking on

When it gets cold outside and you got nobody to love
You'll understand what I mean when I say
There's no way we're gonna give up
And like a little girl cries in the face of a monster that lives in her dreams
Is there anyone out there cause it's getting harder and harder to breathe
Is there anyone out there cause it's getting harder and harder to breathe

What you are doing is screwing things up inside my head
You should know better you never listened to a word I said
Clutching your pillow and writhing in a naked sweat
Hoping somebody someday will do you like I did

When it gets cold outside and you got nobody to love
You'll understand what I mean when I say
There's no way we're gonna give up
And like a little girl cries in the face of a monster that lives in her dreams
Is there anyone out there cause it's getting harder and harder to breathe
Is there anyone out there cause it's getting harder and harder to breathe

Does it kill
Does it burn
Is it painful to learn
That it's me that has all the control

Does it thrill
Does it sting
When you feel what I bring
And you wish that you had me to hold

When it gets cold outside and you got nobody to love
You'll understand what I mean when I say
There's no way we're gonna give up
And like a little girl cries in the face of a monster that lives in her dreams
Is there anyone out there cause it's getting harder and harder to breathe
Is there anyone out there cause it's getting harder and harder to breathe
is there anyone out there cuz its gettin harder and harder to breathe



It is the coldest night so far this year, possibly freezing temperatures . . . not a common thing in my part of Florida where we enjoy a subtropical climate most of the year. What is it about cold nights that make me feel so lonely? As I got the bad news of the falling temps on the local news, I thought of a line in this song . . . "When it gets cold outside and you got nobody to love." The emotionally cold feeling of sitting in that recliner in the bedroom, coming to terms with the fact that I would never see my husband again hits me as it did then. What is really strange is that this song is a comfort to me . . . it is a reminder that I am alone, I am lonely and I miss my husband. Figure that one out . . . it is confirmation of a bad thing! Four years later, it is a confirmation of my emotional progress.

I can also relate to that little girl who "cries in the face of a monster that lives in her dreams" . . . I have since figured out that the monster is my fear of being alone forever . . .







Crazy . . . Nelly Furtado





Another one of my favorite songs that has meant different things to me at different stages of recent past. Last year was a turning point in my life as I discovered who I am as a person and what I want out of life at a time when I would have times that I thought I was going crazy.

The following post best describes those feelings . . .



Originally posted on January 28, 2007

There are events that happen in your life that change your life . . . the most notable ~ birth, marriage, death. Most of you know I am a widow, my husband passed away four years ago. Needless to say, it has been a rough road and there are times I think I am going crazy. Maybe I am . . . possibly . . . as the song says.

After yet another soul searching day, I came back, read what I wrote today and then went back to read my old journals from the first days of being alone. Although it may seem like I am going crazy at times, it is actually the progression of progress that I am experiencing at the moment. What I finally realized tonight is that I have entered the phase in my life where I am actually ready to move on. I have been at that fork in the road for a very long time. The craziness I have felt is indecision and fear of what is down either road that I turn on. Don't we all go through that in life at one time or another? It has just taken me longer since I have had to deal with shock, grief, depression and learn how to survive alone . . . all at the same time. As I think back from where I've come, no wonder I feel crazy sometimes. I have been through a range of emotions that were all tossed together and thrown on me all at one time.

I walked that path and I survived it alone . . . now as I stand at the fork in the road, I can finally realize that I am definitely overwhelmed, but not crazy and I don't really think I am suffering from depression anymore. I can tell by going back to my journals.

My expensive shrink that I went to so many years ago was right about journaling. When you have things bothering you, the best thing to do is to write. Let the words flow, let yourself ramble and ask yourself silly questions. The beauty of blogs is that I believe they can help someone else. Sometimes simply knowing that your life is going better than someone else's will take your mind off what is bothering you. It does me and I've been redundant with this point, but I feel it is so important for someone who is just getting into blogging. There is always someone going through a more difficult struggle than you are, no matter who you are or what you are going through . . . the struggles come in different ranges and degrees.

I hope my ramblings help someone else since I am walking through the path that has taken me through so many changes. I'll not feel ashamed of any feeling or thought that comes to me because they are real and are a part of me. If I deny them, I'm not being true to myself.

There is something that I am most proud of and the one single thing that has shown me that I have the power within me to do whatever I want to do with the rest of my life with strength and courage . . . I quit smoking . . . a three pack a day smoker for more years than I care to mention put them down forever on November 16.

After a bittersweet day, I'm feeling pretty damn good about myself tonight! Hell no, I'm not crazy!

God gave me the strength to show myself that if I could quit smoking through a bad time, get through the death of my husband and see progress four years later . . . I'm ready to kick ass with the rest of my life!

See all the thoughts that a song will bring out in me? Music soothes the soul . . .





Crazy . . . Nelly Furtado (live)




Gnarls Barkley's version on YouTube has requested no embedding . . . too bad . . . they don't know free publicity when they see it . . . I won't even play his version of the song even though I have it and could put it on a player . . . by this time, I think people are saying Gnarls Barkley who? . . . yeah, one hit wonder? Nelly Furtado's version is way superior anyway! Sorry if I seem cynical . . .


LYRICS:

I remember when, I remember, I remember when I lost my mind
There was something so pleasant about that place.
Even your emotions had an echo
In so much space

And when you're out there
Without care,
Yeah, I was out of touch
But it wasn't because I didn't know enough
I just knew too much

Does that make me crazy
Does that make me crazy
Does that make me crazy
Possibly

And I hope that you are having the time of your life
But think twice, that's my only advice

Come on now, who do you, who do you, who do you, who do you think you are,
Ha ha ha bless your soul
You really think you're in control

Well, I think you're crazy
I think you're crazy
I think you're crazy
Just like me

My heroes had the heart to lose their lives out on a limb
And all I remember is thinking, I want to be like them
Ever since I was little, ever since I was little it looked like fun
And it's no coincidence I've come
And I can die when I'm done

Maybe I'm crazy
Maybe you're crazy
Maybe we're crazy
Possibly

Robbie Nevil - C'est La Vie




C'est La Vie | Robbie Nevil



One of my favorite songs of all time, C'est La Vie by Robbie Nevil, has new meaning this week as I find myself unemployed as I walked out of my job this week and still feeling positive about my life in general. The feeling of this extended remix version is how I'm feeling at this moment.

As for the job . . . that's just the way it goes.



About the song . . .

The infectious C'est La Vie blasted onto the international music scene in 1986 and made it to #1 on the U.S. Hot Dance Club Play and #2 on the US Billboard Hot 100.  Internationally, in the top 5 of pop charts in the UK, Canada, Italy, Belgium, Sweden, Australia and others.  

Robbie Nevil's album was one of the biggest debut albums of 1986.  

As I remember, it was on heavy rotation on MTV . . . a clear indication of a successful song.

After his explosive debut to the music industry as a singer, it turned out that Nevil preferred writing and producing for others such as Babyface, Jessica Simpson, Destiny's Child, "Hannah Montana" and High School Musical.





C'est La Vie | Lyrics

Got a job

that's okay



but they've got me workin' night and day.

Punchin' in

punchin' out



is this really what life's all about?

What you are gonna do

what you are gonna feel? I don't know.

What you ore gonna feel

what you are gonna do?

Won't someone tell me?

What you wanna say

what you wanna do



there's only one thing left to say.

What you wanna do

what you wanna say.



C'est la vie

c'est la vie -

That's just the way it goes - That's right!

C'est la vie

c'est la vie -

That's just the way it goes - That's right!


Baby's gone all alone

are you sad because you're on your own?

Get back up

party down

there's so many good ones still around.

What you are gonna do

what you are gonna feel? I don't know.

What you are gonna feel

what you are gonna do?

Won't someone tell me?

What you wanna say

what you wanna do



I guess there's just one thing to say.



C'est la vie

c'est la vie -

That's just the way it goes - That's right! . . .



Hey

it's J.J.

what you been doin'?

You say your car broke down

the thing just isn't movin'.

Say J.J.

don't you know when you're down

there's just one way to go



And that's singin'

C'est la vie

c'est la vie -

That's just the way it goes - That's right! . . .

C'est la vie

c'est la vie -

That's just the way it goes - That's right! . . .

C'est la vie

c'est la vie -

That's just the way it goes - That's right! . . .